School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. The greatest accidents that ever happened in this district was the drowning of a man and a priest. The man's name was not known. He lived near Dunmore and was working for a named Finney who lived near Lavally Lake. The man was a good swimmer and one day he swam into Lavally Lake to rob a wild ducks nest. When he was swimming out his hands and feet got caught in weeds and help could come he was drowned.
    One night a priest who was going on a sick call thought to make a short cut by going through the fields. In one of the fields which he had to cross there was a sand pit which was filled with water. The horse which the priest was riding ran into the hole and both horse and rider were drowned.
    The man called Finney was on agent for a landlord and tenants used go to his house to (his) pay the rent. He made a cross and
    Tadhg Ó hIcidhe
    Levally, Co. Galway