School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

candles
    The people long ago used get their candles made in a factory in Tuam. They used also have rushes steeped in parifin oil to show light like candles. They also used bog-deal to show light. They used cut it up in logs and burn it in the fire to show them light. There used also be soap made in the candle factory in Tuam. They were both made from tallow.
    basket making
    There is a man living in "bayde" who used make ass-baskets. The bottoms of those baskets were called "cléhogs." There are two sticks going up from the straddle which are joined on to the baskets. They are called "stoiricíns." There are two other sticks joining the the baskets on to the straddle. They are called sloidíns. There was nobody in the district able to make ropes. There was a man named Michael Goaley who lived in Forth brown who used make barrels. There were
    Kathleen Dunne
    Ginnaun, Co. Galway