School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Cloth
    The most common trade carried on in my district long ago was the making of cloth. The people of the district used not to go to the shop for much cloth at all at that time. They used make linnen and woolen clothes for themselves. My grandmother used spin thread. First of all she used oil the wool with rape oil. She then used tease and card it, and spin it into thread on a spinning wheel. The other people of the village did the same thing. There was another man in the village who wove the thread into cloth. His name was Mike Cottle. He used weave wool and flax into cloth for them. He is still living in Cooloo, but he does no weave now. The people made all the necessary clothes out of this cloth.
    Dye. Long ago the people of this district never
    Kathleen Dunne