School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. These are the inside measurments of the churn we have at home. It was made a thirty years ago by a man named Niochlas Buttler of Bishop Street, Tuam. There is no mark on the churn. The lovine (churn-dash) was bought in a shop but but all the rest of the churn was made by Buttler. Before churning the churn is scalded and cleaned with hot-water. Then it is well cooled with cold water, and the cream or thick-milk is put in. Then the churn-dash is put in and after that the lid is put on. There is a hole in the lid which goes down through the handle of the churn-dash. Then the clabirín is put on and there is a hole in it too which fits down through the handle of the churn-dash over the lid. The claibirín prevents the milk
    Máire Cáit Ní Reachtaire
    Stripe, Co. Galway