School: Árd Aoibhinn

Ardeevin, Co. Galway
Máire Úna Ní Chonfhaola

1. (continued from previous page)
    On small Christmas night the people make a cake of boxty and put a ring into it. When it is baked they make tea and then they share the cake between every-one and the first person who would get the ring the people say that person would get married the first one of the crowd of people that would be in the house.. One night a woman got the ring and every-one said she would get married first and she got married a few months after.
    The young girls get a cup of water and go to every house. Then one of the girl takes a mouth full of water and goes near the door and listens and the first man the people of the house speak of the girl would marry him.
    Then another girl would take another mouth full of water and go to the next house and do
    Kate Timothy