School: Árd Aoibhinn

Ardeevin, Co. Galway
Máire Úna Ní Chonfhaola

1. (continued from previous page)
    have only to tell the tailor, and he would come to the house and make it. There were not many tailors in the country that time. There was only one in every parish. Now the men have to go to the tailor to make a suit. There are a lot of tailors now in the country. Some of the tailors long ago used have a shop and they used sell cloth.
    There was only a few weavers in the neighbourhood long ago. There is one weaver left yet called Mary Mannions. She weaves quilts. If any one wanted to get a quilt woven he would only need to get woollen thread and bring it to her and he would weave a quilt for you. Some of the people in the neighbourhood used sow flax long ago but they do not sow it now. The people in the neighbourhood make woollen stockings. They get the wool from the sheep and then they spin it with a spinning wheel. After that they knit the stockings. Some of the people make their own shirts
    Kate Timothy
    Farmer's wife