School: Naomh Seosamh (Buachaillí)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
S. Ó Deagha

1. We have a churn at home. It is three feet and a half in height and it is two feet from side to side.
    The mill is the part of the churn that makes the butter and there is a handle out of it and when you twist the handle the the mill twists also and then you keep twisting until the churning is done.
    We make butter three times in a week. Summer and twice a week in Winter. Our churn was made about eight years ago.
    If a visitor comes in while you are making a churning it is not right to go out without churning for little while.
    Josie Reilly
    Unknown