School: Naomh Seosamh (Buachaillí)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
S. Ó Deagha

Lisheens and Forts.
    There are two forts in this district. One of them is situated in Scotland and the other in Mountkelly.
    They are round in shape and there is a bank of clay around them and a hedge also.
    It is said that there is a hole in the middle of them going from one to the other and people often go in a little bit but they have to come out again on account of the bad air.
    A Story I heard about these Lisheens. There was once a man who went down the hole to see where it would lead him to. When he was in a little distance he was losing his breath so he turned to go out but he saw a black hare coming in through the hole and he fell in a swoon. He did not know where was and at last he got back his senses but the hare was nowhere to be seen. It is said that this hare turns into a
    Francis Brady
    Unknown