Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six tailors in the parish. They work in their own homes. Long ago they used go from house to house as they were asked.
    Some tailors have cloth in their houses to sell. It is only seldom they wear the home-spun but long ago they had nothing else.
    He has a lap-board for leaving across his knees when sewing. He has a scissors, needle and thimble without a bottom. Some people make shirts and long ago they made sheets out of linen.
    They used always knit stockings and do yet. There are two spinning wheels in this village.
    Long ago the people used wear special clothes for special occasions and some people nowadays do it. For instance when a person dies they wear black clothes to show him respect.
    Pauline O Dea
    Delia Raftery