School: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

1. James Browne and Kelly were two of the Land Lords. They had the place from their ancestors until the land commission bought the property. The people thought well of James Browne but as a rule they were tyrants and thought nothing of hunting them out of their homes.
    There was one man hunted out of a new house he made. They just put him out and gave the house to another person. There were no "crowbars" at the job.
    They must have got the land in the time of Cromwell. Some of the people went on tramp and some went into the workhouses. It wasn't under the guidance of the Land Lords that the lands were divided but it was the Land Commission who bought the land and divided it.
    The Land Lords powered with an iron hand and if you didn't pay the rent out you'd go. Then you'd have to go labouing
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
    Pauline O Dea