School: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Land Lords
    There was a land lord in this place named Burke. He was about sixty years in this place.
    That owned nearly all of the land of this parish, and he had tenants living in the houses. If these tenants were not able to pay the rent they would be avicted immediately.
    The Baliffs gathered the rents for the landlord. Then they paid the rent and took the land and they all have big farms today.
    When the tenants were avicted they went to England and to America.
    On one occasion the Baliffs came to evict a certain family. The man of the house would not leave and he kept a firm grip on the jamb of the door. The Baliff came with a hatchet and cut the fingers off the man, and he died after a few days, His wife and family went to England. This was the sadest story heard at
    Frances Corely
    Thomas Hussey