School: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Games
    1. The games played nowadays in school -
    2. "My dog" "Ring a Rosy" "Butcher Blue" "Giving out names" and "Hop Scotch"
    3. "My Dog" can be played by any number of girls. A ring is made and one girl is left out. That girl goes around the "ring' and says "I've a little dog and he wont bite you nor you but you" whoever she she says "but you" to, will have to catch her.
    4. "Ring a rosy" is played by a ring also. All run around in a ring and while running say "Ring a Ring a rosy a pocket full of posies. Ashy Ashy all fall down." Then all fall down.
    5. "Butcher Blue." One stands with his face to the wall and a crowd stand far at the back. Then he calls out "one two Butcher Blue." They have to step before he looks. This is called out several times.