School: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

1. I live in Glenamaddy. There are about thirty houses on it between shops and houses. There are six thatched and twenty four slated. Long ago a lot of the people went to America from this town. There are about ten people over seventy years but none of them have Irish. People say that ther were a lot of dogs in it long ago and that is how it got its name 'Gleann-na Madagh'. The Valley of the Dogs. Its name was never mentioned in song or story. There are two lakes. There are no woods in it. "Garvey" is the commonest name in Glenamaddy.
    Margaret Glynn
    James Glynn