School: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

1. Esker formerly "Eskeramullacháin" is one of the largest villages in the Parish of (Boyoun) Boynaugh.
    It is divided in the centre by a range of hills.
    The Eastern side of the hills is known as "Baile Nua" and the western side is called "Sean Baile". Esker means hilly hence its name.
    The townland is mainly tillage and pasture land, but there is a bog and a small river at the bottom of the hills. There is a tiny lake there also.
    The most historical places are "Sgeach na gCloigeann" " Cloch na Breitheamhais" and "Gleann an t-Sagairt". These three land marks are the relics of Cromwell's days. They are to be found in the part known as "Sean Baile" which proves it to be the oldest part of the village to be inhabited. "Sgeach na gCloigeann" is supposed to be the tree on which the people were hanged in Penal Days it is situated in the corner of a field and about a hundred yards from it is "Cloch na Bhreitheamhais" the judgment Stone where sentence was passed on the rebels
    Languages
    Eskeromullacaun, Co. Galway