School: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

1. 1. There was once a wake and there used to be marriages going on during the wakes, and it happened that there was a young priest in the village who was not long ordained. When it came to marrying them he said he would oblige them and marry them. He coupled them up the nicest gils with the ugliest boys. So the priest went on marrying them and there was an old man and he shook his head and said he did not like the way cermonies were going on. So when they were going home from the wake some of the girls did not want to go home with their husbands and some of the men didn't want to go home with their ugly wives. So they all went to the Bishop the following day and he told them to be content that he said for better or worse and he sent for the young priest and said that he was very pleased at what he done. So that put a stop to the marrying at the wakes.
    2. They used to hold a court at the wakes
    Maggie Gibney