School: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

they take them down and put up new ones
    3. The twenty-third of June is the bon-fire night. The boys and girls bring turf to a place where it is always held Then they light the fire and all the people gather around it. They all stay until it is burned. This is in honour of St John.
    4. The twenty- sixth of December is called the day of the wren. All the boys go about collecting pennies and having a wren to tied to a stick in honour of St Stephen.
    5. The sixth of January is the twelveth night and twelve (and) candles and latin honour of the twelve apostles while they are burning the Rosary is said
    6. On May Morning before the sun rises if you wash your face in the dew and then dry with the sun you will not get sunburned for the year.
    Kathleen Costello
    Catherine Costello