School: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

1. 1. When people have finished milking they dip their thumb in the bucket of milk and bless the cow with it.
    2. When a cow is calved they sprinkle Holy Water on her back and also they light a candle and pass it over her back three times and there is another person the other side to take the candle.
    3. It was the custom long ago that when they skim the milk they should not let any cream fall on the floor.
    4. If a peson come into your house for a coal when you are churning you are not go give it to him.
    5. It was the custom to put a coal under the churn when you were churning so that the butter would not be taken.
    6. When they used to make the churning they used to put a bit of unsalted butter on the rafter.
    James Keaveny