School: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisheennaheltia, Co. Galway
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    near the fort and he got a nest of young badgers. He left the nest out on the land. When the old badger saw that, she spat into the water and went away. The man left the nest into its own place again when the mother saw that she spilled the can of water.
  2. In this district there are a great number of old forts. Some people style them "Lis". Many people believe that the forts were the dwelling-places of the fairies in the olden times and for that reason they are afraid to pass by them at night.
    Those forts are supposed to be the homes of the people of the early times. Some say they were the homes of the Firbolgs who resided in Ireland before Christ was born.
    Some forts are responsible for giving villages their names. In the village of Linsheenaheilta
    Martin Warde