School: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisheennaheltia, Co. Galway
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

1. Long ago people had very bad ways of travelling. At that time there were no bicycles, carts or cars and the only means people had for conveying goods were either to carry them or bring them on the donkeys backs in cleaves. The roads were bad and in some places there was nothing but mud on them.
    The present road which runs from Glenamaddy to Dunmore was not there at all once but a road ran further north. This road cannot be traced at all places from Glenamaddy to Dunmore. It can be traced across Church-Park and across the land of Cashel to the north of the Post-Office.
    It is said that a funeral was once passing alone that road to the cemetery of Boyounagh. At that time the coffins were made of bad timber. Some people could not afford to buy a coffin so they often made them themselves. This particular coffin was made of rotten timber and when the funeral was within six hundred
    Martin Warde