School: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisheennaheltia, Co. Galway
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    old. The masters name was Thomas Comer and the pay he used ot get was twopence from each scholar. The boys and girls had no pens like we have now but they had to write on slates with white stones.
    There was another in Esher. It was on the top of a hill and there is a big tree near the school. The boys and girls went to school together and they sat on boxes or blocks timber. The boys and girls used to go to school until they were 20 years old.
    The masters name was Thomas Comer and the pay he used to get was two-pence from each scholar every week. The boys and girls had no pens like we have now. They had to write on a slate with a white stone.
        1. buildings