School: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisheennaheltia, Co. Galway
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

1. Long ago there was a school below near Mary Mannions in Meelick. That time the teachers used to get only a small pay. They used to get only twopence a week. The teachers name was Michael Mannions. That time the scholars used to sit on blocks of timber and the master used to sit on a big block made of wood. The teachers used to teach mostly English that time. Some teachers used to teach some Irish. Aome scholars were good that time. The teachers used to stay only a short time in every school. Some teachers used to go out teaching in the houses. There was another old school in Esker. It was on the top of a hill and there was a big tree near the school. The boys and girls used to go to school together and they sat on boxes or blocks of timber. The boys and girls used to go to school until they were twenty years
        1. buildings