School: Lisín na hEilte (Cailíní)

Lisheennaheltia, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Choisdealbha

1. Long ago their was a man living near Dunmore. One day he was plouging and the plough broke and the man thought it was a stone and he dug up a hole and he got a pot of gold.
    B. Treacy
    Mrs B. Treacy
    Grandparent
    75
  2. Signs of rain
    When the wind is coming from the west it is the sign of rain. When the swallows are flying low it is the sign of rain. When the birds are flying high it is the sighn of good weather. When the sun goes down in a band of clouds it is the sign of rain. When the dust is flying from the road it is the sign of snow. When the dog is eating grass it is the sign of rain. When the midges are out it is the sign of rain also. When the cat is scraping wood it is the sign of a storm. When the hens are picking their feathers it is the sign of rain.
  3. Riddles
    What part of an apple tree resembles a dog. Answer. The bark.
    What part of a cow goes out the gap first. Answer. Her breath.
    It is under the fire it is over the fire and it isn't in the fire at all.
    Answer. A cake in an oven.
    It is under the water it is over the water and it doesent touch the water at all. Answer. an egg in a duck..