School: Lisín na hEilte (Cailíní)

Lisheennaheltia, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Choisdealbha

Weather Signs
    When there is soot falling that is the sign of rain and when the cat is near the fire that is another sign of rain and when the wind is blowing from the north that is the sign of rain. When the smoke is going up straight from the chimney that is a sign of fine weather. When there is a ring around the moon that is a sign of rain. When there is a lot of black clouds together in the sky. When the mountains seem near to us that is a sign of rain. When the seagulls are flying about in the fields. When the birds are flying high in the sky these are the sign of rain. When there is white frost in the mornings that is another sign of rain. When the fog is very thick in the air that is a sign of rain. When there is a cow standing on the top of a hill that is the sign of good weather. I got those signs of weather from James Murray, Cloonkeen, aged 85 years.
    James Murray
    Cloonkeen, Co. Galway