School: Lisín na hEilte (Cailíní)

Lisheennaheltia, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Choisdealbha

1. The old people say that it is not right to build your house to the west of the old one. There was a man long ago that built his house to the west and when he had it built and was living in it the fairies came to that house. One night the people were in bed and they heard noise down in the kitchen and the man got up and went down to the kitchen and there were fairies in it and as soon as the man came to the kitchen the fairies were gone out of it. Another night the woman of the house was making a suit of clothes and she left it in the table when she was going to bed and when she got up next morning some of the suit was made and every morning untill it all was made. This night the man said that he would hide to night and see what would come and he hid and at the hour of midnight the fairies came and the suit was left in the table and they put in on them to fit it they were walking up and down the kitchen. Then they took it off and they went and brought the suit with them and the man went to the priest and told him his story and the priest told him to leave the house and not to live in it any more and the man left the house and his wife left it also and went to live some other place.
        1. buildings