School: Lisín na hEilte (Cailíní)

Lisheennaheltia, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Choisdealbha

1. Once upon a time as John Donelon and Tom Hughes were spending their holidays in Salthill Co Galway they went one evening to Spiddal in a boat and while they were in Spiddal a great storm began. Thunder and lightening came on and they were afraid to return so they stopped in Spiddal that night. Night came on very soon and they had got no lodgings. They at once set out looking for lodgings. Every house they came to they went in and asked if they would keep them for the night but they said they wouldn't. At last they came to a house and they knocked and a voice from inside ordered them to come along. As John went in the boy in the house had a bed in the kitchen where he slept and then he said O how are you Tom Hughes and how are they all in Lisheenaheilta and he hadn't seen Tom Hughes this time at all. He then asked for a certain in Lichen and how is the old gable end. He said it was many a night he spend in it. They then asked him if they could spend a while of the night in the house with him as it was a fierce night but he said he was seven in the house and had kept no lodgers but they would get some in the next house and all they would have to do is to push in the door and walk in so they did. When they went in they saw two lovely fairy girls and of course they
    Maureen Mannion
    Mr John Donelan