School: Cill Cruain (B)

Ballyglass South, Co. Galway

1. (continued from previous page)
    some time after that the hatar was seen floating on the water, this name is also given to the village. In Thomas Keavneys land, Turla ballmoe Co Galway there is a field called Gleann na Barí "The field of Hurls" it is that long ago the different villages usto play hurls against one another. Their is also another field in upper Turla it is coll it is said long ago there was a great wood in it and robbers dewelt there, this field is now owned by Malachy Murphy Turla, Ballymoe, Co Galway. In Martin Ryans land there is a stream called ahan it is in Ballyglass Kilsalla Co Galway.
    In James Flanagans land, Ballyglass Kilsalla Castlerea there is a well called "Gaire Lucháis". Their is an old bush in Michael Hartes land it is called Crann an Oir it is called this because it is said that gold is hid under it it is in the village of Ballyglass, Kilsalla Co Galway.
    Joseph Ryan
    Peter Flanagan