School: Cill Cruain (B)

Ballyglass South, Co. Galway

1. (continued from previous page)
    hare comes here every morning and takes all I have. Will he come this morning said Donagh. Yes said the giant he will be soon here now. In the next moment the hare was at the door. Be off said Donagh and he running after him. He caught the hare and ordered to give the giant all his belongings. The are changed into stones aroud the forth Change them back again he said. The fairy struck them with her wand and the were immediately changed into there former shape Then he took them to the giant go bills and went back to the king.
    The king then told him that he had to clean the bed from three savage wolf-hounds that were never let out. Donagh went out and opened the door. The wolfs grinned at him but struck the three one blow. They then bursted out and Donagh done the work. He ran after the hounds and brought theme back. The next morning Donagh asked the king would he marry his mother. No said the king she is too old and ugly. At that Donagh to stick and struck it in the kings and killed him. So ends the story of "Donagh of Ireland"
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Johnny Egan