School: Cill Cruain (B)

Ballyglass South, Co. Galway

1. (continued from previous page)
    him. So the king told Donagh that he had to go to hell for bills and books which he himself forgot to bringn. Off he went and when he came to the place he went in and ran the devils out with his iron walking-stick. Then he looked for the bills but he not get them. Then he looked under the taole and whow was there only the devil that was in the mill and he sitting on the bills. He struck him with the stick and took the bills and went back to the king.
    When he came back, the king told him to go to the giant who lived there below. Off he went but when he came to the house he could see no door only one in the roof. He stood out from it and gave one jump and in a second he was in the hands of the giant, but Donagh got the best of him. Then they began a friendly conversation. Donagh asked the giant who lived with him at first but the kings giant said that himself and his family were there but the faries of yonder forth brought them all and that a fairy
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Johnny Egan