School: Cill Cruain (B)

Ballyglass South, Co. Galway

1. (continued from previous page)
    because he thought after all his hard labour he had nothing at the end. Then he thought of another plan that he would kill a pig. He killed the pig and he said to this wife "Now spare this and we might have enough of meat to grease our cabbage for the winter". The next night when the man came home he saw a lot of dogs in the garden. He asked his wife what were all the dogs doing in the garden. "Oh" said the woman "They must be eating the meat that I left on the cabbage to grease it". The man found out that she had all the pig cut up and a piece of him left on every head of cabbage in the garden. He was very angry but he knew it was useless to blame her. Then he went earning and he told her to put the money up careful and save it for the wild sweep of spring. One day when she a stocking full of money a chimney - sweep entered the house. She thought it was the wild sweep of Spring and she gave him the stockingful of money. Some days after the man gave her more money and he said
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter