Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

a rent each year for them. Sometimes these farmers divided their land among their sons on marriage.
    A tithe of so much in the £ had to be paid. It was commonly known as head rent. This was collected by an Agent named Lowe. If people hadn't money oats and potatoes were taken instead. Mg Quinn's grandfather Edmond McKeigue was evicted even though her had paid the rent and he had enough of money besides cattle and good crops. But he had good land and Pollock pleasing his wife evicted them in order that his estate be enlarged as his wife said that "all Ireland was not big enough for a cabbage garden.
    There were battles fought at each eviction. The women fought gallantly with sticks and bottles and they used to throw rotten eggs and boiling water into the eyes of the evictors. The men faught very little as the law was very strict and those who disobeyed were punished by law. When the Mckeigues were evicted they sent their cows to the Pound, to be taken care of by caretaker named Burke. These men were always very slefish and they always expected presents from the people. If they didn't they used to ill-treat the cattle of the people
    Mr Andrew Quinn
    Ardagh, Co. Galway