Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    owners of these mills going about from house to house gathering as much urin as was necessary for the mills. While out on this journey they used to wear a "báneen made from flannel so they could be easily distinguished anywhere.
  2. Mr.Luke Boyle Turla was a great weaver. This is how he used to weave. When the wool was washed it had to be spun and dyed. The latter was done by putting the wool in a big pot of water over the fire to boil with a certain colour called "chip logwood". This was boiled with the wool if it were needed to be brown. If black were needed a mixture called "copperas" was added and boiled for a certain length of time. This when dried was carded and spun and woven. First the thread is put on the look half is woven as a warp and the other as wist. The latter was used for stockings and the other for blankets. part of the thread was
    Eileen Ryan
    Turlough, Co. Galway