Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

of bog deal woven together in such a way that they used to last for 12 hours burning.
    Churnmaking was the chief trade carried on in the parish of Glinsk. A family of the Dowds made churns and they still carry on that trade even to the present day. They were famous for nails making of every kind.
    Larry Kileheeney's grandfather was famous for weaving rods into any shape. The lofts of long ago were made by platting rods in such a way that not one drop of rain could come through them. He was the only one who could weave lofts in this parish.
    Patsy Murphy Stone Town a famous weaver owned a tuck mill for thickening flannel. This tuck mill was worked by force of water. The wheel measured 10 feet by 18 feet. At the end of it there was a box large enough for one blanket and was joined by two logs of wood which struck together every time the wheel turned and by means of striking those two lats of timber together the flannel article was caught between them. Thus all the wool was seperated from between the stitches and was thickly placed along the outside of the garment and was then well beaten into the sheet. My grandfather remembers to see the
    Mary Hegarty
    Kilsallagh, Co. Galway