Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

Roscommon, Castlerea, Williamstown and Tuam.
    James Connaughton "Thé Dubh" made boots to order and convenient to him lived a man who made clogs.
    In Moneen there lived a woman who carded wool for hire and at Templetoher a weaver who wove the yarn into flannel.
    In Curragh and around Dunmore the women and girls sprigged linen with their needles for caps and petticoats. While in Boyonough the women made patch work quilts of flannel or cotton. These quilts they took into the markets of Glenamaddy and Dumnore and sold to the shopkeepers.
    Several men in different villages made cleeves - ciseáns. and pointed rods - scallops of equal length, which they made into bundles and sold at the markets. These pointed scallops were used in thatching houses.
    There was a man near Ballintubber named Tim Keenan who was a great thatcher. He used to use a very large needle and there was a hole big enough for the thatching rope to go into on it.
    Keane's in Castleplunket who used to make wheels and spindles.
    Kitty Griffin