Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    their nests mostly out of moss and wool and animals hair. The black bird and the thrush make their nests with sticks, clay and feathers. The mag pie make their nests out of sticks. Each bird sits on the eggs about three weeks and at the end of that time the young birds are out. If boy's rob a birds nest they are told they will have bad luck.
    The weather can be judged by the be-haviour of the birds. When the swallows fly near the ground and when the crows fly around cawing loudly lying on ditches or on fences, - it is a sure sign of rain. When the cuckoo comes too early it is said that we will have a bad Summer. Also when the peacocks cry loudly it is another sign of rain.
    There are many stories connecting some of those birds with the life of Our Lord for instance. When Our Lord was hanging on the cross, the robin cam and began to fly over Him and the Blood of Our Lord dropped on her breast, hence the robin's breast has been red ever since.
    When the Holy Family were going to Egypt two Turtle Doves followed them covering theuir tracks with their tails, for fear that King Herod would find out where the Holy Family were gone. The people also say that the willie-way-tail is the devil's bird.
    Kitty Griffin
    Bracklagh, Co. Galway