Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

put it in a pot and melt it to give drinks to cattle.
    One day a man let out a sheep and when he went to look for her he could not get her because she was buried in a high drift of snow. After a week the man was walking about the field and he saw a hole in the snow and he dug it up and there he got the sheep alive and safe.
    Snow that is high in some places and low in other places is called "sneacra sguasibre"
    About thirty five years ago there was a terrible thounder storm which did much harm. I heard about a woman and a boy who were coming home from the bog and they had two asses carrying cleeves of turf. The womans ass turned back towards the bog and she followed him. When she returned the boy and his ass were dead. The lightening having killed them.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Kate Morgan