Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. During 46-47 people ate any green vegetable they could procure - oat meal gruel, oat mean cake, swoidín, and flummery. Not much butter was used as the butter was packed into firkins and sold in Ballintubber or Ballaghaderrine.
    We are told, that people died by the roadside from hunger. A woman and her two daughters were making their way to their friends in Co Galway. They came through Ballymoe and at the pound gate one of the daughters staggered and fell after a feed of blackberries. They stumbled on to fall again. The two daughters were found by the road-side dead. The mother struggled on, and reached her friends in a dying state.
    Kitty Griffin
    Bracklagh, Co. Galway