Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. The village of Tubbermakee near Ballintubber, was a thickly populated village. There were eighteen houses in it, while there was only one house left after the famine. All the people were evicted from their homes.
    There was a certain house and there was a young man dead in it. The Land Lord came and threw the house while he was over board.
    The people left their curse on him and he was supposed to be seen haunting the place after his deaths.
    There was another poor widow near Donamon in the Co. Roscommon and the Land Lord came to evict her and her children. She had a pot of indian porridge boiling on the fire and she asked him to leave her there until it would be boiled. He took the pot and threw it out and threw down the house.
    After his death he was to be seen with the pot
    Mary Dillon