Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. At the crossing of the four roads in lower Ballyglass beneath a tree in the field opposite of the graveyard of Kilcroan lies a hidden treasure, which was supposed to be buried there since the time of St. Croan. Where the treasure is we are not told, but tradition tell us it is gold - likely gold Altar vessels used in the celebration of Mass and which had been buried there in penal times.
    St. Croan we are told lived in a field in Kilcooley where he build himself a small church. Later tradition tells us he sailed by boat to Kilcroan where he built a church and in Kilcroan graveyard lies the bones of this holy man.
    The field in which the treasure lies was in he early days covered with water and that accounts for the Saint coming by boat from Kilcooley to Kilcroan. We are told also that the Saint built himself a house in the field opposite Kilcroan graveyard the tree was planted there on the spot where the St. had buried his hidden treasure.
    Days have passed away and years have passed away since those far back days-but the traditional
    Kitty Griffin