Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. Once upon a time a man was burning lime, and he had to stay up one night to keep on the fire. When he had just sat down to smoke his pipe at around twelve o'clock that night a few young men came along and started to talk to him. At length they asked him if he heard in of the "grand marriage" that was down in Roscommon that day. The man said he heard nothing about it.
    The chief among them asked the lime-kiln man if he'd oblige them by taking the young girl (who got married) to them and that if he didn't he would be sorry. The man said then "But how an I leave the fire" but the chief said that he'd leave two men in his place which he did. The man consented and within five seconds he and the chief and another fairy arrived at the house. At the
    Mary Joe Nolan
    Kilcooley, Co. Galway