School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. Festival Customs
    In this district, Christmas in olden times was a most enjoyable time especially for young boys because they played so much fun. The "Wren boys" as it is called was a great favorite game of theirs. The following is a description game of theirs. The following is a description of how it was played. The night before St. Stephens Day some boys go out with a light, shine it on the wren and gave the poor bird for the night. The following day they dress in torn clothes, carry the wren from house to house and recite the following poem in each house.
    The Wren, the wren, the King of all birds St Stephen's Day he was caught in the fuze. Although he is little, his family is great. Rise up old Lady and give us a treat.
    Where is a great feast celebrated on the night of the 6th of January, known as the Twelfth Night. Twelve rush candles are lit in honour of the twelve apostles. There was another feast help on 29th June in lylynsk. It was known as the "Fair of lylynsk." There were always a few old women
    Margaret Joyce
    Lisnageeragh, Co. Galway