School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    from Keelogues to Greggs. One little bush grows on the side of the road and is called Sgeachach Máirín Ní Cháca where an old woman was buried. She was found dead on the side of the road. Some neighbors buried her and planted a little bush on the grave. A young boy who was cutting a hedge about a year ago cut the hedge not knowing the story.
    So great was the hunger of the people that they stole food to try to live. Their food consisted Indian-meal "stirabout" One man who was very hungry boiled some Indian meal stirabout and when boiled left it outside on the window-sill to cool. After a few minutes he went outside to eat but it was gone.
    Margaret Joyce
    Lisnageeragh, Co. Galway