School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    jobbing on asses and horses. They gypsie women carry baskets round on their arms containing little articles such as tie-pins, collar-studs, hair clips, combs, brushes and mirrors and "Irish" hand made lace; these they sell making good profit. They also sell floor carpets and linoleum. Some of the gypsies are very well off, but mostly all the tinkers are quite the opposite because they beg from door to door while the gypsies buy every thing they want except milk.
    There were a lot of beggars going round these villages some time ago. They were as follows: "Patcheen" Glynn who went round with a bag on his back. He got lodging in this village and was very cranky. "Mickeen" Fleming who used to walk barefooted in Summer and Winter the same. He used to beg flour and when he had a few stones he would sell it to some people to feed bonhams. Dan buddy better known by the nick name, "Fagan." He was very cross, especially when vexed and would follow anyone when vexed with a razor or knife. It is said that he killed two children in some part of County Galway.
      1. people by social grouping
    Margaret Joyce