School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. There was once a very rich man and he employed a worksman to weed his turnips. The weeds were very thick and the man was stupid and knew very little about farming. So he went into the field and pulled every little turnip he could see, and left the weeds growing. In the evening when he had his work finished, "he asked a man had he his work done right". The man laughed and told him his mistake. So he gathered all the dead turnips and planted them again. Some time after this, his master come to see his day's work. When he saw his crop of no use and the work the foolish man was doing he said "Clear from (hear) here instead of doing me good you did me much harm."
    Once upon a time there lived a king and he wished that he would not die, until some-one would ask him three questions which he could not answer.
    One day when he (could) not was out for a walk he met three young
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus