School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. The following is a list of signs of the weather which the old people always went by and believed to be very true:- The chimney puffs, soot falls, the cat sit with his back to the fire, hens duck and other fowl pick their feathers, ducks quack loudly, crickets chirp cheerfully when rain is near. The robin perches on the lowest branch of a tree. When frogs are of a blackish colour we are sure to have rain. When crowds of crows or plibs (peewits lie in a field together we are sure of rain. If when the sun is setting it is very yellow or rays of light shine round it we are sure of rain or if a cloud seems to be round the mood is another sign of rain. When raining if a horse stands lazily by a ditch is a sign of more rain. If flies and other insects fly about, during Summer especially is a sign of rain.
    The birds sing merrily and soar high in the clear blue sky in time of fine weather. The sun sets very red, and a thick fog rises in the dusk, indicate very good weather. If in Summer the weather becomes very warm and dead we are sure to have thunder and rain. If in Winter the sun sets very red is a sign of frost and if the
    Kathleen Kelly
    Michael Kelly