School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The other two were taken afterwards and hung. The remains of the castle are still to be seen. the lofts in it were of stone, arches, and stone windows etc all stone work.
    Pat Haddican who was listening says that Rod. OConnor lived in this castle a short time. He was on his was to some place

The men who were quarrying in Sliabh Mhuire:- for Clancy of Skehard in clanceys time about 60 yrs ago they came to where they found a gullet in the quarry. They were getting fine stones and where the gullet to the entrance was open there was a great explosion and the stuff fell into the gullet and closed again. No accident. The went to Clancy and told him, and he gave orders to get out of it. It was only rubbish of stones that could be seen after that.