School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. Mrs P. Brennan, Knockmaskehill said when she would finish her meals my grandmother would say:-
    "Seacht lán déag humbough
    Críosta bráth bhrigid agus roillig Phádráig go bheanuigh. Dílis de i naomh agus asbhol i anam a Seáin a Stór isteach go bhflaitheas Dé".
    Tom B the fatherinlaw (90 yrs of age) heard her and said "that's nearly like what I used to say my-self after my meals":-
    Díar áw sios le Dia, an fear a tug an bheatha sin duinn. go dtugadh sé bheatha hearie ins na flathais duinn.
    Go mba seacht míle fearr, bheas muid bliadhain ó indiú in ár gcuid agus in ár grádh Dia agus in ár gcomharsaine míol saoghal agus Sláinte Amen
    Languages
    Mrs P. Brennan
    Knockmascahill, Co. Galway
  2. How would you bring a fox and a goose and a sheeve of oats across to the other side of a river, not letting the fox eat the goose, or the goose to eat the oats:-
    Bring the goose first across leaving the fox and the oats on the other side as the fox won't toatch the oats until you come back again. Then come back again for the sheeve of oats and bring back the gooses with you to the foxes
    (P.T.O. to page 147 x)