School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

It is not right to let fire or milk out of a house, especially milk without water...

(continued from previous page)
    year. You are supposed to put water through the milk. (If not the butter would leave the cows milk.)
    May and November especially as these are time that possessions are taken.
  2. People don't like to see a woman come into a house first. Scotch are very keen on this especially if you come without a present - even an apple would do to save the trouble. Of course you know that the Scotch are related to Irish. The speak a kind of Irish in the Islands over there.
    The call is GALLIK what we say gaelic. I once asked a Scotch man over there what would he call an egg and he said uibhín and I said "Oh that is a little egg in my language".
  3. If people are going to a new place they would not bring the pig of the cat. I also heard it was not right to bring eggs or pigs home after taking them out for sale.
    If it was a case that you could sell and didn't sell them it would