Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every-one would take a halfburned coal and throw it into a field near the house. Some people used to bring milk and meal and boil it and hand it around.
  2. All the lads would be hurling on Sunday evenings. Sarah Collin's grandfather Tom Welshe used to go to Abbey Turlough in a field eighteen acres hurling. He used to go walking up and down again. Old Mentin Collins was a great footballer.
  3. There was a blacksmith living near Knockmaskahill by the name of Broghan. He had a horse shoe down in the fire and he saw a woman coming at Pete Murray's. He threw the shoe out on the road and when the woman came along she picked up the shoe and
    Thomas Brennan
    Knockmascahill, Co. Galway