School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. Johnny used to put down sugar and water in a cannin and when is was boiled he would thicken it and roll it on the hearthstone. He had red paint and he would put a few stripes of this through the sugar stick. It was just as good as any sugar stick to-day.
    His wife Biddy used to bring it to the market to seel it, and get drunk. When she would want to sell it she would take up a piece and say, "Bigger one, longer one, stronger one, thicker one.
        1. trade
    3. products
    Mentin Collins
    84
  2. "Ár nathair tair new neifer ainim gadar do ríocht go neinter a thoil ar an talamw mar a neintear ar neamh tower ún new an taráin laee maith chún na bheacaodh le mhaith a muid héin mur a saorse na gcaitheadh amain.