School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    would bring them to Ballygar to sell them and she would sit behind coming home. Coming home she would bring herrings, tea, sugar and all sorts of goods for the shop in the cliab.

We were bigger than Mick (who is fourteen years) before we got a trousers.

We were bigger than Mick (who is fourteen years) before we got a trousers. We had a flannel coat and a little petticoat inside. We had no shoes but troicheans to keep the iragh away. First were the sheep skin trousers. Then the courdroy trousers for the men long ago.
    When a young girl would be getting married she would get a cloak worth £4 from her father and he would have to put it on her. It would not be right if the do it, and this was part of the fortune. Both would have to borrow three articles. He a cravat or a cap. She a hat or a pair of stockings. The day they would be getting
    Thomas Brennan
    Knockmascahill, Co. Galway